Friday 15 June & Saturday 16 June 2018

Privacy Policy

Guildford Cricket Club Limited, on behalf of the Organiser of the Guildford Beer Festival (“We”, “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is James Faulkner, Chairman Guildford Beer Festival, Guildford Cricket Club Limited of C/o Alliotts, Friary Court, 13-21 High Street, Guildford, Surrey GU1 3DL, England.

Data collection

The type of information we collect from you

The personal information we collect might include your name, email address, IP address, and information regarding which pages you access and when. If you purchase admission tickets or drinks tokens online from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors (PayPal), who specialise in secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

How we collect this information, and why

We collect information about you when you use our website, for example, when you buy admission tickets or drink tokens for the Guildford Beer Festival (GBF), when you contact us or if you register to receive our GBF newsletter.  We then keep this information in order to fulfil our obligations to you by supplying you with admission tickets and/or drinks tokens and, if you asked us to, keeping you in touch with events at the GBF.

Use of data

How we use this information, and why

We may use your information

  • To process your order for admission tickets and/or advance-sales drinks tokens which you have decided to purchase and which you have submitted to us.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us, for example, in fulfilling your ticket order on our ticket-booking system and by sending you an email with a pdf link to you ticket(s).
  • To send you communication which you have requested and which may be of interest to you. This may include information about our annual beer festival, news, promotions, offers and/or surveys.
  • To ensure that the content and design of our website is presented in the most efficient way to you and for the computer or device you are using to access it at the time.

We review our retention periods for personal information on an annual basis. If you buy/bought online admission tickets and drinks tokens from us for the GBF 2018, your personal data (name and email address) will be deleted from our ticket booking systems by 01 January 2019.

Disclosure

Who has access to your information

Guildford Cricket Club Limited will not sell or rent your information to third parties and will we not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

When you are using our secure online ticket buying pages, your purchase is processed by a third party payment processor (PayPal), who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

If you request to be kept up-to-date with news about the GBF and forthcoming ticket sales for next year’s event, your email address is processed by a third party marketing automation platform (MailChimp), who specialise in the secure online management of email addresses for newsletter distribution. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

Use of data in marketing

Your options

If you do not want us to keep your personal data (name and email address) for the purposes of buying your admission tickets and/or drinks tokens, then you can cancel your registration at any time prior to completing the purchase with PayPal, and buy your admission tickets directly from Guildford Tourist Information Office at 155 High Street in Guildford Town Centre.

You can choose whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us with news about this year’s GBF and next year’s ticket sales launch, then you can select ‘No’ by ticking the relevant box situated on the ticket buying registration form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: inquiries@guildfordbeerfestival.co.uk or on 07891 123 924.

Accuracy

How you can update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at inquiries@guildfordbeerfestival.co.uk or, alternatively, you can telephone us on 07891 123 924.

How you can access your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Guildford Cricket Club Limited holds about you. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data.

Security

Precautions we take to protect your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s received and processed securely. Personal and sensitive information (such as your name or credit/debit card details) is encrypted and protected with 128 Bit encryption on SSL. You will know when you are on such a secure page because a green lock icon will appear within the browser’s address bar.

Where we store your personal information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites run by other organisations; our partner networks and sponsors. This privacy policy applies only to our website and so when you follow a link to any of these websites, we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

Similarly, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check their privacy policy.

Our website’s cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation’s website to your computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive to allow that website to recognise you and when you visit. Cookies collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and they can not identify you as an individual. Cookies help us improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. However, turning off cookies may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to this page on this website. Our last edits were made on 27 May 2018.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to James Faulkner, the Data Controller datacontroller@guildfordbeerfestival.co.uk.

GBF 2018 Sponsors & Partners

Hog's Back Brewery
ingleby, App Developers Godalming, Surrey
Silent Pool Gin, commercial partner with the GBF
andertons music company logo
Itchen Valley Brewery, commercial partner with the GBF
Perfect Pitch Marquees - Sponsors of the Guildford Beer Festival
caper and berry logo